A

 

 

2016-17 UConn Women's Basketball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME TV SCORE
NOVEMBER        
Tues. 1 INDIANA UNIVERSITY (EX.) Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 7:00 p.m.   WON!
111 to 39
Sun. 6 PACE UNIVERSITY (EX.) Hartford, Conn. (XL Center) 1:00 p.m.   WON!
95 to 32
Mon. 14 at Florida State Tucker Center, Tallahasses, Fla. 6:00 p.m. ESPN2 WON!
78 to 76
Thurs. 17 BAYLOR Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 7:30 p.m. ESPN3 WON!
72 to 61
Sun. 20 at LSU Maravich Center, Baton Rouge, La. 5:30 p.m. ESPN WON!
76 to 53
Tues. 22 DAYTON Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 7:00 p.m. ESPN3 WON!
98 to 65
Tues. 29 CHATTANOOGA Hartford, Conn. (XL Center) 7:00 p.m. ESPN3 WON!
80 to 43
           
DECEMBER        
Thurs. 1 DEPAUL Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 7:00 p.m. ESPN3 WON!
91 to 46
Jimmy V Classic, Hosted by the Basketball HOF      
Sun. 4 TEXAS Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncaseville, CT 4:00 p.m. ESPN WON!
72 to 54
           
Wed. 7 at Notre Dame Purcell Pavilion, South Bend, Ind. 7:00 p.m. ESPN2 WON!
72 to 61
Sun. 11 vs. Kansas State Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan, Kan. 2:00 p.m FS1 WON!
75 to 58
Mon. 19 OHIO STATE Hartford, Conn. (XL Center) 7:00 p.m CBS SN WON!
82 to 63
Wed. 21 vs. Nebraska Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Neb. 9:00 p.m BIG10
NETWORK
WON!
84 to 41
Thurs. 29 vs. Maryland XFINITY Center, College Park, Md. 6:00 p.m ESPN2 WON!
87 to 81
           
JANUARY        
Sun. 1 at UCF * CFE Arena, Orlando, Fl. 1:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
84 to 48
Wed. 4 EAST CAROLINA * Hartford, Conn. (XL Center) 7:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
90 to 45
Tues. 10 USF * Hartford, Conn. (XL Center) 7:00 p.m. CBS SN WON!
103 to 37
Sat. 14 at SMU * Moody Coliseum, Dallas, TX 3:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
88 to 48
Tues. 17 at Tulsa * Reynolds Coliseum, Tulsa, OK. 8:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
98 to 58
Sun. 22 TULANE * Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 1:00 p.m. ESPN2 WON!
100 to 56
Tues. 24 at East Carolina * Minges Coliseum, Greensville, N.C. 7:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
91 to 44
Sat. 28 HOUSTON * Hartford, Conn. (XL Center) 12:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
91 to 42
           
FEBRUARY        
Wed. 1 at Temple * Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, PA. 7:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
97 to 69
Sun. 5 TULSA * Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 1:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
96 to 50
Tues. 7 at Cincinnati * First Third Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio 7:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
96 to 49
Sat. 11 SMU * Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 2:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
83 to 41
Mon. 13 SOUTH CAROLINA * Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 9:00 p.m. ESPN2 WON!
66 to 55
Sat. 18 at Tulane * Devlin Fieldhouse, New Orleans, La. 8:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
63 to 60
Wed. 22 TEMPLE * Hartford, Conn. (XL Center) 7:00 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
90 to 45
Sat. 25 MEMPHIS * Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 4:30 p.m. SNY
ESPN3
WON!
91 to 48
Mon. 27 at USF * Sun Dome, Tampa, Fla. 7:00 p.m. ESPN2 WON!
96 to 68
           
MARCH        
American Athletic Conference Champoinship      
Sat. 4 TULSA
AAC Quarterfinal
Uncasville, CT 2:00 p.m.   WON!
105 to 57
Sun. 5 UCF
AAC Semifinal
Uncasville, CT 5:00 p.m.   WON!
78 to 56
Mon. 6 USF
AAC Final
Uncasville, CT 7:00 p.m.   WON!
100 to 44
           
NCAA Tournament
Sat. 18 ALBANY Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 11:05 a.m. ESPN2 WON!
116 to 55
Mon. 20 SYRACUSE Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion) 6:30 p.m.   WON!
94 to 64
Sat. 25 UCLA Bridgeport, CT 2:00 p.m.   WON!
86 to 71
Mon. 27 OREGON Bridgeport, CT 7:00 p.m.   WON!
90 to 52
Fri. 31 MISSISSIPPI STATE Dallas, TX 10:00 p.m.   Defeated
OT

66 to 64
           
ALL TIMES ARE EASTERN   HOME GAMES IN RED CAPS
* = Conference Event   (Ex.) = Exhibition Game
! = WBCA Classic (Storrs, Conn.) $ = ESPN Women's College GameDay on location in Gampel Pavilion
*** National & Connecticut Public Television (CPTV) broadcast schedule will be announced at a later date. ***